Dolgetta Law
[…] Can a Convicted Felon Regain a Real Estate License?

Real Property Law Section 440-a. provides that a person cannot obtain a license as a real estate salesperson or broker if that person was convicted of a felony and has not subsequently received an executive pardon, a Certificate of Relief from Disabilities or a Certificate of Good Conduct. What, then, are the realistic possibilities that an individual once convicted of a felony can regain a license to act as a salesperson or licensed real estate broker?

Nature of the Conviction

Section 440-a. of the Real Property Law does not differentiate between types of felony convictions. Section 440-a. states in relevant part:

“No person shall be entitled to a license as a real estate broker or a real estate salesman under this article who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a felony, and who has not subsequent to such conviction received executive pardon therefor or a certificate of good conduct from the parole board, to remove the disability under this section because of such conviction.”

Click here to read more.

Fair Housing Reminders

Sandra Bullock’s Golden Globe best actress role in “The Blind Side” involved a homeless youngster in the City of Memphis, Tennessee who came from the wrong side of the tracks.